Kojic Acid Powder

/Kojic Acid Powder
Kojic Acid Powder2020-04-28T12:19:41+00:00

Kojic Acid Powder

C6H6O4, 501-30-4

Cosmetic grade & Additive

Item Number: SR040

QUOTATION NOW

Description

Overview 

Kojic acid is a chelation agent produced by several species of fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae. It is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, and is used in food and cosmetics to preserve or change colors of substances. It forms a bright red complex with ferric ions.

Some application

1. Kojic acid applied in Cosmetics: kojic acid has been widely added into the lotion, face mask, liquid cream and skin cream. Recommendation usage for cosmetics: 0.2~1.0%.

2. Kojic acid applied in Food additive: kojic acid work as antiseptic,antioxidant, preservative and color stablizer in meat processing, also act as useful materials of food aromatizer – maltol and ethyl maltol.

Characteristics

Video & Articles

Xi’an SR Bio-Engineering Co., Ltd

Xi’an SR is a professional wholesale provider of many quality herb nutritional supplements products such as Maqui Berry Powder, Saw palmetto extract, Dihydromyricetin(DHM) and more…learn more 

Shipping & Packing Information

Would You Like To Learn More?

WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW